Astragalus

$6.75$36.00

Astragalus propinquus

Clear

Description

Latin Name: Astragalus propinquus

Other names: Astragale, Astragale à Feuilles de Réglisse, Astragale Queue-de-Renard, Astragale Réglissier, Astragali

Physical Description: Native to northern and eastern parts of China, as well as Japan, Mongolia, and Korea.

It grows along forest margins, on grassy hills and in shrub thickets along hillsides, but it is also found in thin open woods. It thrives in sandy, well-drained soil and full exposure to sunlight.

Uses: The common cold, upper respiratory infections, allergies, fibromyalgia, anemia, HIV/AIDS, and to strengthen and regulate the immune system. It is also used for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS), kidney disease, diabetes, and high blood pressure.

Safety Concerns: Doses of up to 30 grams/day by mouth for 3 months, 40 grams/day by mouth for 2 months, or 80 grams/day intravenously (by IV) for one month have been used safely. The side effects of astragalus are not known. If you have an autoimmune disorder do not use as Astragalus may make immune system more active.

Drug interactions: Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan, Neosar), Lithium, Immunosuppressants

 

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Amount

1 oz, 1 lb

Form

Powder, Cut and Sifted

15 Comments on “Astragalus

  1. Hola! I’ve been following your site for some time now and finally
    got the courage to go ahead and give you a
    shout out from Huffman Texas! Just wanted to mention keep up the great job!

  2. Spot on with this write-up, I honestly believe that this
    website needs far more attention. I’ll probably be returning to see more, thanks for the advice!

  3. Unquestionably believe that which you stated. Your favourite reason seemed to
    be on the web the simplest factor to keep in mind of.

    I say to you, I definitely get irked while other folks consider concerns that they plainly do not know about.

    You controlled to hit the nail upon the highest and outlined out the entire thing without
    having side effect , folks could take a signal. Will probably be
    back to get more. Thank you

  4. naturally like your website however you need to check
    the spelling on quite a few of your posts. Several of them are rife with spelling issues and I to find it very troublesome to tell
    the truth on the other hand I will certainly come back again.

  5. Hello, Neat post. There’s a problem together with your web site in internet explorer, may check this?
    IE nonetheless is the marketplace leader and a large component to folks will miss your wonderful writing due to this problem.

  6. Thanks , I have just been searching for info
    approximately this topic for a long time and yours is the greatest I’ve came
    upon so far. However, what concerning the conclusion? Are you
    sure concerning the source?

  7. I take pleasure in, lead to I found exactly what I used to be taking a look for.
    You’ve ended my 4 day long hunt! God Bless you man. Have a nice day.
    Bye

  8. I simply want to tell you that I am new to weblog and definitely enjoyed this web-site. Likely I’m going to bookmark your blog . You certainly come with outstanding stories. Regards for sharing with us your blog site.

  9. Outstanding article and that i favor your attitude towards improving standards. Thanks for putting this material up. This really is Specifically what I have been seeking. Maintain blogging. Finding excited about reading your up coming post.

  10. Amusing posting. It appears that there are several actions are influenced by the creative thinking element. “We do not quite forgive a giver. The hand that feeds us is in some danger of being bitten.” by Ralph Waldo Emerson..

  11. I loved as much as you’ll receive carried out right here. The sketch is tasteful, your authored subject matter stylish. nonetheless, you command get got an edginess over that you wish be delivering the following. unwell unquestionably come more formerly again as exactly the same nearly very often inside case you shield this hike.

  12. Hi, of course this post is truly fastidious and I have learned lot of things from it regarding blogging.
    thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/astragalus">
Twitter
Pinterest