Catnip

$6.00$36.00

Nepeta cataria

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria

Other names: Cataire, Catmint, Catnep, Catswort, Chataire, Field Balm, Herbe à Chat, Herbe aux Chats, Hierba Gatera

Uses: Treating insomnia, anxiety, migraines, headaches, colds, upper respiratory infections, flu, swine flu, fever, hives, worms, GI upset, colic, cramping, flatulence. As a tonic can increase urination, start menstrual periods. Applied to the skin for arthritis, hemorrhoids and to relieve swelling.

Warnings/Concerns: Lithium interacts with catnip and may cause an effect like a water pill or diuretic. Sedative medications (CNS depressants) also interact with catnip and may cause drowsiness and sleepiness.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

15 Comments on “Catnip

  1. Yesterday, while I was at work, my cousin stole my apple
    ipad and tested to see if it can survive a 25 foot
    drop, just so she can be a youtube sensation. My iPad
    is now destroyed and she has 83 views. I know this is completely off topic
    but I had to share it with someone!

  2. After checking out a number of the blog articles on your web page, I seriously like your way of writing a blog.
    I book marked it to my bookmark website list and will be checking back soon. Take a look at my web site too and tell me how you feel.

  3. Tremendous things here. I am very glad to see your post.
    Thanks so much and I am looking ahead to contact you.

    Will you kindly drop me a e-mail?

  4. Thanks for the marvelous posting! I actually enjoyed reading it, you might be a great author.

    I will remember to bookmark your blog and definitely will come back later on. I want to
    encourage yourself to continue your great writing, have a
    nice day!

  5. Hello! Do you know if they make any plugins to assist with SEO?
    I’m trying to get my blog to rank for some targeted keywords but
    I’m not seeing very good results. If you know of any please
    share. Kudos!

  6. Excellent post. Keep writing such kind of information on your site.
    Im really impressed by your site.
    Hey there, You have performed an incredible job. I will certainly digg it and in my opinion suggest to my friends.

    I’m sure they will be benefited from this site.

  7. Appreciating the time and effort you put into your website and detailed information you offer.
    It’s nice to come across a blog every once in a while that isn’t the same outdated rehashed information. Fantastic read!

    I’ve bookmarked your site and I’m adding your RSS feeds
    to my Google account.

  8. Valuable info. Lucky me I found your site by chance, and
    I’m surprised why this twist of fate didn’t happened in advance!
    I bookmarked it.

  9. I just want to say I am just new to blogs and certainly savored your website. Probably I’m going to bookmark your website . You actually have really good well written articles. Thank you for revealing your website.

  10. That is a really good tip especially to those fresh to the
    blogosphere. Simple but very accurate information… Thanks for sharing this one.
    A must read post!

  11. This website online can be a stroll-by means of for all the data you needed about this and didn’t know who to ask. Glimpse here, and you’ll undoubtedly uncover it.

  12. I’m not that much of a internet reader to be honest but your sites really nice, keep it up!
    I’ll go ahead and bookmark your website to come back later.
    Many thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/catnip">
Twitter
Pinterest