Comfrey

$3.75$40.00

Symphytum officinale

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale

Other names: Ass Ear, Black Root, Blackwort, Bruisewort, Common Comfrey, Consolidae Radix, Consound, Consoude, Consoude Officinale, Consuelda, Grande Consoude, Gum Plant, Healing Herb

Uses: Used as a tea for upset stomach, ulcers, heavy menstrual periods, diarrhea, bloody urine, persistent cough, painful breathing (pleuritis), bronchitis, cancer, and angina. Used as a gargle for gum disease and sore throat. Also used to apply to the skin for ulcers, wounds, joint inflammation, bruises, rheumatoid arthritis, swollen veins (phlebitis), gout, and fractures.

Warnings/Concerns: It contains chemicals (pyrrolizidine alkaloids, PAs) that can cause liver damage, lung damage, and cancer. Taken in very large amounts or in concentrated forms can be dangerous and should not be done. When consumed in moderate amounts and only the leaves, comfrey is safe.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

6 Comments on “Comfrey

  1. I simply want to say I’m very new to blogs and truly savored your blog. Very likely I’m planning to bookmark your blog post . You surely come with amazing stories. Cheers for sharing your blog.

  2. fantastic post, very informative. I’m wondering why the opposite specialists of this sector don’t understand this. You must continue your writing. I am sure, you have a great readers’ base already!

  3. Do you now the different between a bad and a good post? I do now after reading yours. Most poeple post just to fill in there site but yours is good. Do you have a twitter account that i can follow?

  4. Might be nearly not possible to find well-advised parties on this matter, yet somehow you appear like you realize the things that you’re covering! Cheers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/comfrey">
Twitter
Pinterest