Dandelion

$4.50$40.00

Taraxacum officinale

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale

Other names: Blowball, Cankerwort, Cochet, Common Dandelion, Couronne de Moine, Dandelion Extract, Dandelion Herb, Délice Printanier, Dent-de-Lion, Diente de Leon, Dudal, Endive Sauvage

Uses: Treating cancer, inflammation, UTI and preventing UTIs, loss of appetite, upset stomach, flatulence, constipation, rheumatism.

Warnings/Concerns: No safety concerns with dandelion directly. However there are a few interactions with medications to be aware of:

Antibiotics (Ie: ciprofloxacin (Cipro), enoxacin (Penetrex), norfloxacin (Chibroxin, Noroxin), sparfloxacin (Zagam), trovafloxacin (Trovan), and grepafloxacin (Raxar). Dandelion may decrease the amount of antibiotic the body absorbs.

Lithium: may cause a diuretic effect.

Medications that are broken down by the liver, dandelion may decrease the speed the medication is broken down by.

Potassium sparing diuretics. Dandelion contains significant amounts of potassium and taken in combination with water pills may result in too much potassium.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

6 Comments on “Dandelion

  1. I simply want to say I am just all new to blogging and honestly loved you’re blog site. Likely I’m likely to bookmark your blog post . You absolutely have incredible articles and reviews. Kudos for revealing your web-site.

  2. Excellent read, I just passed this onto a colleague who was doing some research on that. And he actually bought me lunch since I found it for him smile Thus let me rephrase that: Thanks for lunch!

  3. It truly is mostly extremely difficult to encounter well-informed readers on this subject, however , you seem like you be aware of exactly what you’re covering! Appreciate It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/dandelion">
Twitter
Pinterest