Gentian

$1.75$49.00

Gentiana lutea

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Gentiana lutea

Don’t confuse Gentian with the highly toxic white hellebore (Veratrum album).

Other names: Bitter Root, Bitterwort, Gall Weed, Geneciana, Gentiana acaulis, Gentiana kochiana, Gentiana lutea, Gentianae Radix, Gentiane, Gentiane Acaule, Gentiane Jaune, Gentiane Pâle, Gentiane Sans Tige

Uses: used for digestion problems such as loss of appetite, fullness, intestinal gas, diarrhea, gastritis, heartburn, and vomiting. It is also used for fever, hysteria, and high blood pressure. Some people use gentian to prevent muscle spasms, treat parasitic worms, start menstrual periods, and as a germ killer. Gentian is applied to the skin for treating wounds and cancer.

Warnings/Concerns: There is a concern that using gentian might make low pressure worse or interfere with drug treatment to increase blood pressure.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/gentian">
Twitter
Pinterest