Hyssop

$3.75$24.00

Hyssopus officinalis

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Other names: Herbe de Joseph, Herbe Sacrée, Herbe Sainte, Hiope, Hisopo, Hissopo, Hyssopus officinalis, Hysope, Hysope Officinale, Jufa, Rabo De Gato, Ysop

Uses: Used for digestive and intestinal problems including liver and gallbladder conditions, intestinal pain, intestinal gas, colic, and loss of appetite. It is also used for respiratory problems including coughs, the common cold, respiratory infections, sore throat, and asthma. Other uses include urinary tract infection (UTI), poor circulation, HIV/AIDS, and menstrual cramps.

Some people use hyssop as a gargle; in baths to cause sweating; and on the skin for treating skin irritations, burns, bruises, and frostbite.

Warnings/Concerns: It’s UNSAFE to give hyssop to children. Convulsions were reported in a child who took 2-3 drops of hyssop oil over several days. If you have a history of having seizures, don’t use hyssop. It might trigger seizures or make them worse.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

7 Comments on “Hyssop

  1. I simply want to tell you that I am just beginner to blogs and really liked your web blog. Probably I’m likely to bookmark your blog . You really have exceptional article content. Appreciate it for sharing with us your website page.

  2. Get upset! Seriously its a must to take a appear past almost everything and get upset. Generally this will likely allow you to just take the inititive to produce details materialize.

  3. I just want to inform you you that I am new to online blogging and certainly adored your site. Very possible I am inclined to store your blog post . You seriously have great article material. Delight In it for expressing with us the best site information

  4. Hello there, just started to be mindful of your wordpress bog through Bing, and found that it is very informational. I will appreciate should you decide continue on this informative article.

  5. Faytech North America is a touch screen Manufacturer of both monitors and pcs. They specialize in the design, development, manufacturing and marketing of Capacitive touch screen, Resistive touch screen, Industrial touch screen, IP65 touch screen, touchscreen monitors and integrated touchscreen PCs. Contact them at http://www.faytech.us, 121 Varick Street, New York, NY 10013, +1 646 205 3214

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/hyssop">
Twitter
Pinterest