Licorice Root

$4.50$28.00

Glycyrrhiza glabra

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Other names: Acide Glycyrrhizique, Acide Glycyrrhizinique, Alcacuz, Alcazuz, Bois Doux, Bois Sucré, Can Cao, Chinese Licorice, Deglycyrrhized Licorice, Gan Cao, Gan Zao, Glabra, Glycyrrhiza

Uses: Stomach ulcers, heartburn, colic, chronic gastritis, sore throat, bronchitis, cough, infections from bacteria or viruses, Addison’s disease, diabetes insipidus, menopausal symptoms, osteoporosis, osteoarthritis, systemic lupus, erythematosus (SLE), liver disorders, malaria, tuberculosis, high potassium levels, food poisoning, chronic fatigue syndrome, hypertonia, abscesses, rash, high cholesterol

Warnings/Concerns: UNSAFE when taken by mouth in large amounts for more than 4 weeks or in smaller amounts long-term. Consuming licorice daily for several weeks or longer can cause severe side effects including high blood pressure, low potassium levels, weakness, paralysis, and occasionally brain damage in otherwise healthy people. In people who eat a lot of salt or have heart disease, kidney disease, or high blood pressure, as little as 5 grams per day can cause these problems.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

18 Comments on “Licorice Root

  1. We’re a group of volunteers and starting a brand new scheme in our community.
    Your web site provided us with helpful info to work on. You’ve done an impressive process and our whole group will be grateful to you.

  2. This is very attention-grabbing, You’re an excessively professional blogger.
    I’ve joined your feed and stay up for in quest of extra of your fantastic post.
    Additionally, I’ve shared your website in my
    social networks

  3. Pretty nice post. I simply stumbled upon your weblog and wanted to mention that
    I have really loved surfing around your blog posts.
    After all I’ll be subscribing for your rss feed and I hope you write again very
    soon!

  4. What’s up, yes this piece of writing is actually good
    and I have learned lot of things from it about blogging.
    thanks.

  5. Simply wish to say your article is as amazing.
    The clearness in your post is just cool and i can assume you are an expert on this subject.
    Fine with your permission let me to grab your RSS feed to
    keep up to date with forthcoming post. Thanks
    a million and please carry on the rewarding work.

  6. We are a gaggle of volunteers and opening a new scheme in our community.
    Your site provided us with valuable info to work on. You have
    done an impressive process and our entire neighborhood might be thankful to you.

  7. I quite like looking through an article that will
    make men and women think. Also, many thanks for allowing for me to comment!

  8. I just want to say I’m new to blogging and absolutely savored you’re web blog. Most likely I’m likely to bookmark your site . You amazingly come with exceptional articles. Appreciate it for revealing your webpage.

  9. i hope that it assists because it helps me alot.. ..and occasionally even when i have writers block and i am doing some thing else to take my mind off of my composing, i come across a time when i Wish to create more of my story simply because i guess my writer’s block is cured, so occasionally the correct time comes to you, i guess sometimes all u have to do is wait.. …i know i dont make sence but try obtaining watever u can from my answer and see if it works!!

  10. I go to see every day a few web pages and blogs to read content, however this
    web site presents quality based posts.

  11. Hey there, I think your site might be having browser
    compatibility issues. When I look at your blog site in Opera, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer,
    it has some overlapping. I just wanted to give you a quick
    heads up! Other then that, terrific blog!

  12. Or perhaps considered adding more videos towards your blog posts to maintain readers more entertained? I mean Someone said all over the country actual yours but it was quite good but as I’m greater numbers of a visual learner,I found that to become more helpful well make me aware the way it seems.

  13. Faytech North America is a touch screen Manufacturer of both monitors and pcs. They specialize in the design, development, manufacturing and marketing of Capacitive touch screen, Resistive touch screen, Industrial touch screen, IP65 touch screen, touchscreen monitors and integrated touchscreen PCs. Contact them at http://www.faytech.us, 121 Varick Street, New York, NY 10013, +1 646 205 3214

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/licorice-root">
Twitter
Pinterest