Marshmallow

$4.00$30.00

Althea officinalis

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Althea officinalis

Other names: Altea, Alteia, Althaea officinalis, Althaea taurinensis, Althaeae Folium, Althaeae Radi, Althea, Althée, Guimauve, Guimauve Officinale, Gulkhairo, Herba Malvae, Mallards, Malvavisco, Marsh Maillo

Uses: Soothing irritated tissue. A soothing agent to inflammations of the mouth, stomach, intestines, kidneys and bladder; also an astringent to these tissues and vaginal mucosa; an excellent respiratory syrup for sore throats. Externally, use it as a poultice for irritations, burns, carbuncles and furuncles, and wounds. An infusion of the leaves or flowers serves as a soothing gargle. A decoction of the root makes a good vaginal douche or a soothing eyewash. Use the cold extract of the root or the whole plant as a tea that is good for coughs, whooping cough, bronchitis, and lung catarrh. For bronchial asthma, sweenten with honey and take a mouthful at a time. The tea also helps in many digestive and urinary problems and can be taken for ulcers and colitis.

Warnings/Concerns: There is a concern that marshmallow might interfere with blood sugar control. If you are diabetic, make sure you carefully monitor your sugar levels while using marshmallow.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

15 Comments on “Marshmallow

  1. Thanks for ones marvelous posting! I certainly enjoyed reading it, you might
    be a great author. I will make certain to bookmark your blog and definitely will come back in the future.
    I want to encourage you to ultimately continue your great writing, have a nice day!

  2. Tremendous issues here. I am very satisfied to look your post.
    Thanks so much and I’m having a look forward to contact
    you. Will you please drop me a e-mail?

  3. I simply want to tell you that I am just newbie to blogging and honestly savored you’re web site. Most likely I’m want to bookmark your site . You really have amazing well written articles. Thank you for sharing your web-site.

  4. I am typically to blogging and i actually appreciate your content regularly. This content has really peaks my interest. Let me bookmark your web site and maintain checking achievable data.

  5. Wow that was odd. I just wrote an very long comment but
    after I clicked submit my comment didn’t appear.
    Grrrr… well I’m not writing all that over again. Anyway, just wanted to say wonderful blog!

  6. I have to thank you for the efforts you’ve put in penning this blog.
    I really hope to check out the same high-grade blog posts by you later on as well.

    In truth, your creative writing abilities has encouraged me to get my own, personal website now 😉

  7. MetroClick specializes in building completely interactive products like Photo Booth for rental or sale, Touch Screen Kiosks, Large Touch Screen Displays , Monitors, Digital Signages and experiences. With our own hardware production facility and in-house software development teams, we are able to achieve the highest level of customization and versatility for Photo Booths, Touch Screen Kiosks, Touch Screen Monitors and Digital Signage. Visit MetroClick in NYC at http://www.metroclick.com/ or , 121 Varick St, New York, NY 10013, +1 646-843-0888

  8. I just desire to notify you that I am new to posting and utterly admired your write-up. Very likely I am probably to save your blog post . You seriously have memorable article content. Value it for sharing with us all of your domain write-up

  9. Good morning here, just turned conscious of your writings through Bing, and found that it’s quite informative. I will take pleasure in if you retain such.

  10. Thanks for the auspicious writeup. It in truth was a enjoyment account it.
    Glance advanced to more introduced agreeable from you!

    By the way, how can we keep up a correspondence?

  11. Faytech North America is a touch screen Manufacturer of both monitors and pcs. They specialize in the design, development, manufacturing and marketing of Capacitive touch screen, Resistive touch screen, Industrial touch screen, IP65 touch screen, touchscreen monitors and integrated touchscreen PCs. Contact them at http://www.faytech.us, 121 Varick Street, New York, NY 10013, +1 646 205 3214

  12. Hey there fantastic blog! Does running a blog similar
    to this take a massive amount work? I have absolutely no knowledge of programming however I had been hoping to start my own blog in the near future.
    Anyhow, if you have any suggestions or tips for new blog owners please
    share. I understand this is off topic however I just had to ask.
    Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/marshmallow">
Twitter
Pinterest