Nettle

Urtica dioica

Description

Botanical Name: Urtica dioica

Other names: Bichu, Common Nettle, Feuille d’Ortie, Graine d’Ortie, Grande Ortie, Great Stinging Nettle, Nettle, Nettle Leaf, Nettle Seed, Nettle Worth, Nettles

Uses: Externally, it can be used to help stimulate hair growth and repair skin. Stinging nettle root is used for urination problems related to an enlarged prostate(benign prostatic hyperplasia [BPH]). These problems include nighttime urination, to frequent urination, painful urination, inability to urinate, and irritable bladder.

Stinging nettle root is also used for joint ailments, as a diuretic, and as an astringent.

Stinging nettle above ground parts are used along with large amounts of fluids in so-called “irrigation therapy” for urinary tract infections (UTI), urinary tract inflammation, and kidney stones (nephrolithiasis). The above-ground parts are also used for allergies, hayfever, and osteoarthritis.

Warnings/Concerns/Drug Interactions: Lithium: Stinging nettle might have an effect like a water pill or “diuretic.” Stinging nettle above ground parts might decrease blood sugar. Diabetes medications are also used to lower blood sugar. Taking stinging nettle along with diabetes medications might cause your blood sugar to go too low. Monitor your blood sugar closely. The dose of your diabetes medication might need to be changed. Blood pressure medications: Stinging nettle above ground parts seem to decrease blood pressure. Warfarin (Coumadin) interacts with nettle.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

19 Comments on “Nettle

  1. Ahaa, its pleasant dialogue regarding this article here at this webpage, I have read all that, so now me also commenting
    here.

  2. Hello! Would you mind if I share your blog with my facebook group?
    There’s a lot of people that I think would really enjoy your content.
    Please let me know. Cheers

  3. What i don’t realize is in reality how you’re
    not really a lot more well-preferred than you might be now.
    You are very intelligent. You understand thus considerably with regards to this topic, produced me
    for my part believe it from so many numerous angles. Its
    like men and women are not fascinated except it’s one thing
    to accomplish with Lady gaga! Your personal stuffs excellent.
    At all times deal with it up!

  4. I am sure this paragraph has touched all the internet people, its really really fastidious article on building up new blog.

  5. Hello to every one, it’s in fact a fastidious for me to pay
    a visit this web page, it contains priceless Information.

  6. I simply want to say I’m newbie to blogging and certainly enjoyed this page. Most likely I’m want to bookmark your blog . You amazingly have really good articles and reviews. Thanks a lot for sharing your webpage.

  7. great issues altogether, you simply gained a new reader. What might you recommend in regards to your publish that you made some days ago?
    Any certain?

  8. A person necessarily assist to make severely articles I would state.
    This is the very first time I frequented your web page and so far?
    I surprised with the analysis you made to create this actual submit amazing.
    Wonderful job!

  9. I always used to study post in news papers but now as I am a
    user of net so from now I am using net for articles or reviews, thanks to web.

  10. The when I just read a weblog, Hopefully that this doesnt disappoint me as much as this. Come on, man, It was my method to read, but I personally thought youd have something interesting to say. All I hear is usually a few whining about something that you could fix when you werent too busy seeking attention.

  11. Howdy! I’m at work surfing around your blog from my new iphone 3gs!

    Just wanted to say I love reading your blog and look forward to all your posts!
    Carry on the superb work!

  12. MetroClick specializes in building completely interactive products like Photo Booth for rental or sale, Touch Screen Kiosks, Large Touch Screen Displays , Monitors, Digital Signages and experiences. With our own hardware production facility and in-house software development teams, we are able to achieve the highest level of customization and versatility for Photo Booths, Touch Screen Kiosks, Touch Screen Monitors and Digital Signage. Visit MetroClick in NYC at http://www.metroclick.com/ or , 121 Varick St, New York, NY 10013, +1 646-843-0888

  13. Hullo there, just started to be conscious of your webpage through yahoo, and discovered that it is genuinely informational. I’ll truly appreciate should you maintain this.

  14. I simply desire to advise you that I am new to wordpress blogging and totally adored your work. Quite possibly I am prone to store your blog post . You certainly have amazing article information. Appreciate it for telling with us your website document

  15. If some one needs to be updated with hottest
    technologies afterward he must be go to see this web site and be up to
    date daily.

  16. An intriguing discussion is definitely worth comment. I do believe that you should write more on this subject, it might not be a taboo subject but generally people do not discuss such topics.
    To the next! All the best!!

  17. It is actually nearly unthinkable to find well-qualified americans on this matter, still you come across as like you realize what you’re talking about! Cheers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/nettle">
Twitter
Pinterest