St. John’s Wort

$3.75$36.00

Scutellaria lateriflora

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Scutellaria lateriflora

Other Names: American Skullcap, Blue Pimpernel, Blue Skullcap, Escutelaria, Grande Toque, Helmet Flower, Hoodwort, Mad-Dog Herb, Mad-Dog Skullcap, Mad-Dog Weed, Mad Weed, Quaker Bonnet, Scullcap

Uses: Depression, anxiety, tiredness, loss of appetite, insomnia, heart palpitations, moodiness, menopause, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), social phobia, and seasonal effective disorder (SAD)


Warnings/Concerns: Interacts with : Alprazolam (Xanax), Aminolevulinic acid, Amitriptyline (Elavil), Birth control pills (Contraceptive drugs), Cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune), Digoxin (Lanoxin), Fenfluramine (Pondimin), Imatinib (Gleevec), Irinotecan (Camptosar), medications used to treat depression and various others. Always consult your physician before taking any supplements or herbs.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/st-johns-wort">
Twitter
Pinterest