White Sage

$9.85$52.50

Salvia apiana

Clear

Description

Botanical Name: Salvia apiana

Other names: Apium crispum, Apium petroselinum, Carum petroselinum, Common Parsley, Garden Parsley, Graine de Persil, Hamburg Parsley, Huile de Persil

Uses: Sinus infections, wounds, hyperhidrosis, common cold, PMS, cramps

Warnings/Concerns/Drug Interactions: White sage contains a toxic compound known as thujone. According to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, this compound increases your heart rate and causes mental confusion. It also leads to vomiting, restlessness and kidney complications. Use should exercise caution when using white sage.

Always consult your physician before taking any medicinal products. This general information is not intended to diagnose any medical condition or to replace your healthcare professional. Consult with your healthcare professional to see if the product is appropriate for you. If you experience any pain or adverse side-effects, stop and consult your healthcare provider immediately.

Additional information

Weight N/A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
http://niagaramedicinalherbs.com/product/white-sage">
Twitter
Pinterest